It is not typical for the eastern coyote to cause damage to homes and buildings, but they are highly noted for raiding chicken coops and other livestock pens on farms. It is also common for them to feed on pets, which is why they can be a dangerous neighbor. If you have a nuisance coyote on your property and want it gone ASAP, Mid-Atlantic Wildlife Control are your guys! We offer coyote removal in Maryland, whether you live in Chevy Chase, Rockville or Potomac. We help homeowners and farmers in Howard County, Montgomery County, Anne Arundel County and throughout Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, Virginia and Washington, DC.
How We Solve Your Coyote Problem
Mid-Atlantic Wildlife Control provides trapping and exclusion services to eliminate all of your nuisance coyote problems. Our Wildlife Control Technicians will set live traps to humanely remove coyote from your property. If you have a coyote denning under a shed or deck, we can install exclusion barriers to prevent them from re-entering the area. Our exclusion barriers are installed by professionals and are designed to blend in with the exterior of the building.
Call Us Today for a FAST & FREE Phone Estimate (443) 417-3137
HOW MID-ATLANTIC HELPS OUR CUSTOMERS
“Even though nothing will bring back my Jack Russell terrier I am truly grateful that you were able to trap the coyotes that killed her. My neighbors and I feel safe now that the coyotes are gone and we owe our thanks to Mid-Atlantic Wildlife Control.”
–Xylena Depetro, Ellicott City, MD
Coyotes Praying on Chickens
Eastern Coyotes thrive around farms and agricultural communities due to the abundant food supply, such as goats, chickens, ducks, geese, young cows and pigs. They will also eat vegetation and insects as well. They will den close to a farm, usually in a wooded area, and sometimes they will even den under buildings on the farm itself. Coyotes can be a big nuisance and cause a lot of frustration to the farmers by raiding chicken coops and killing poultry. Because they are agile and sneaky, trapping a coyote alive can be a tricky process, but our Maryland coyote removal specialists at Mid-Atlantic Wildlife Control have excelled in this art.
Where Eastern Coyotes Can be Found
The Eastern Coyote has successfully adapted to a variety of human environments. Their ability to find food and shelter in suburban and urban communities has brought them even closer to humans. Eastern Coyotes have been seen in New York City’s Central Park and Washington DC’s DuPont Circle. In the wild, coyotes live in dens underground, but they will den in crawlspaces under homes and buildings, in abandoned cars, or any other suitable confined space. The abundant population of rats and mice throughout suburban and urban communities provides coyotes with plenty of food. Coyotes also feed on squirrels, rabbits, snakes, large insects, worms, frogs, livestock, domestic cats and small dogs.
Appearance and Biology
Eastern Coyotes weigh between 30 and 70 pounds and have a body length of 48-70 inches. They are about twice the size of their close relative, the Western Coyote. The Eastern Coyotes have long legs, thick fur, a pointy snout, and a bushy tail. Their color ranges from silvery gray to grizzled, brownish red. The coyote’s average life span is about 4 to 5 years. The Eastern Coyote is often mistaken for a domestic dog, but they are actually a close relative of the Canadian gray wolves.
The Eastern Coyote Range
Coyotes thrive in a variety of habitats, including prairie, forest, desert, mountain, as well as suburban and urban communities. The Eastern Coyote can be found on territories from Southern Canada through the mid-Atlantic region. They inhabit Maine, Connecticut, Vermont, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Massachusetts, New York, New Jersey, Pennsylvania, Maryland, West Virginia, Virginia, Ohio, North and South Caroline, Kentucky, Tennessee, Georgia, Florida, and a few other states east of the Mississippi River.
Mating and Reproduction
Eastern Coyote is a very social animal that stays with the same mate throughout its entire life. They are very vocal during their breeding season from January to March. Both males and females care for their young and occasionally get help from the older offspring. Coyotes typically give birth to 4-8 pups in early May. When the pups are about a year old, some of them will travel long distances to find their own territories, while other offspring may stay with their parents and form a small pack.
Habits and Habitat
Coyote’s territory ranges in size from 5 to 25 square miles and is usually occupied by a mated pair and their offspring. Coyotes typically mark and defend their territory against other coyotes that are not a member of the pack. Coyotes use a variety of distinct vocalizations such as the yipping of youngsters, barks to alert the pack of a threat, long howls that are used to bring pack members together, and group yip-howls that signify pack members reuniting.
Coy dogs are the offspring of a domestic dog and coyote that have mated and are usually born in the winter. Since domestic dogs that manage to pair with a female coyote do not remain with her to assist in parental care, the young rarely survive.